Privacy Statement of Startselect BV

1 May 2018

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, The Netherlands). This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Startselect BV is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Statistics and profiling
We keep statistics on the use of our webshop. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times.

For this purpose, we use your ip address, payment details and email address. We do this on the basis of your consent.

Contact Form and Newsletter
You can use our webshop to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your ip address and email address. We need and store this information so we can help you in the best way possible and make sure that you are satisfied with our response. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and train our customer service to improve even more.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also enable/disable this on your accountpage. We store this information for one month after you cancelled your subscription.

Handling your order
We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company or via one of our payment service providers.

For this purpose, we use your payment details, invoice address (if applicable), email address, name and address details and ip address. We need this data in the performance of the agreement that you conclude with us. We store this information until your order has been completed and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Registration
Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a user name and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your name, ip address and email address. We need this data in the performance of the agreement that you conclude with us. We keep this information for a maximum of three months after you closed your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in the performance of the agreement that you conclude with us, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. You can block us or use the cancellation option. You can inform us through your account.

Location data
If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Publication
When placing a review on one of our products or services, the following data is published so as to be visible to everyone on the Internet:
- Name or nickname you provided when adding the review
- Content of your review

You choose which information you publish. Be aware that you could be traced with this information.

Providing Data to Third Parties
We may provide your data to our partners. These partners will provide personalised advertisements based on your personal data. These partners are involved in the performance of the agreement that you conclude with us. These partners may use your data for their own marketing purposes. These partners may be based outside the EU. Therefore we ask you for your explicit consent when first accessing our services.
Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our webshop

Cookies
Our webshop makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill certain information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our webshop, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies. If you keep using our webshop, we assume that you do not object to these cookies.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

The following list shows cookies which are being created at our services. This list is not complete and can change. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.


Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don’t allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-adresses.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

  • Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and password
  • We take physical measures to protect access to the systems in which the personal data is stored
  • We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data
  • We keep logs of all requests for personal data

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en )

Contact details
You can always contact us, our preferred way is by email.

Startselect BV
Hoevenweg 19
5652 AW Eindhoven, the Netherlands
support@startselect.com

Tervetuloa peliverkkokauppaan Startselect Suomi!

Olet tällä hetkellä sivulla Startselect Suomi.
Voit tilata tuotteita sivulta Startselect Suomi jos olet kyseisessä maassa.

Jos haluat tehdä ostoksia maassa United States , ole hyvä ja mene sivustolle https://startselect.com/us-en. Kyllä, haluan valita alueen.
Valitse maa ja kieli:
  • België
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Deutschland
  • España
  • Estonia
  • France
  • Great Britain
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Ireland
  • Italia
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Nederland
  • Norway
  • Österreich
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Schweiz
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Suomi
  • Sverige
  • English
  • Français
  • Nederlands
  • English
  • English
  • English
  • English
  • English
  • Deutsch
  • English
  • Español
  • English
  • English
  • Français
  • English
  • English
  • English
  • English
  • English
  • Italiano
  • English
  • English
  • English
  • English
  • Français
  • Deutsch
  • English
  • Nederlands
  • English
  • English
  • English
  • Deutsch
  • English
  • Português
  • English
  • English
  • Deutsch
  • Français
  • Italiano
  • English
  • English
  • English
  • Suomi
  • Svenska
  • English
  • Svenska
  • English
On tärkeää, että valitset oikean maan sillä vain niin voimme tarjota oikeat tuotteet ja maksutavat. Varmista, että ostat tuotteen, joka on mahdollista lunastaa kohdemaassasi.
Lähetä tuote lahjaksi henkilölle nimeltä:
<% modals.sendAsGift.messageCharactersLeft() %> merkkiä jäljellä